Metz crestPAU crest

Metz vs PAU Prediction

Friday 30 October 2026, 19:00 Ligue 2

Build this bet

1188 picks graded in public, misses included. The record

The model's read

Metz crestMetz 46% Draw 25% PAU crestPAU 30%

The desk has not written a card on this game. FBB Pro is the singles we'd pick ourselves, each with the desk's research behind it. Seven days for £1. 18+. BeGambleAware.org

The read

Always free

There's barely anything between these two. Metz (8th, 14 pts) and PAU (5th, 17 pts) meet in a fixture that could shape the Ligue 2 table.

The model says

Always free
The call on this game Metz to win
The best price 2.00William Hill

Every call is logged before kick-off and graded in public. The whole record is on the track record, misses included.

Add the call to my slip · 2.00

5 games passed the rule today. See which, seven days for £1

The model v the market

Always free
Best priceImplied
Metz win 2.00 50%
Draw 3.30 30%
PAU win 3.50 29%
Metz or draw 1.29 78%
PAU or draw 1.75 57%
Either side to win, no draw 1.30 77%
Over 2.5 goals 1.81 55%
Both teams to score 1.65 61%

Best price across the books we track, the same price as the list below, where the book is named.

Model numbers are published only on leagues where our graded record supports them. Here the market's prices stand alone.

The shadow model's number on every market here, labelled as information and never on the record. In FBB Pro.

Every priced market

12 markets
Metz under 2.5 goals Betano 1.25
Over 1.5 goals Betano 1.26
Metz or PAU (double chance) William Hill 1.30
Metz or Draw (double chance) William Hill 1.29
Over 0.5 first half goals William Hill 1.30
Under 2 second half goals Marathon Bet 1.30
Metz over 1 goals Marathon Bet 1.31
Over 2 goals Betano 1.39
PAU over 0.5 goals Betano 1.37
Over 1 second half goals Marathon Bet 1.35
PAU under 1.5 goals Betano 1.44
Under 1.5 first half goals William Hill 1.44

The bookmakers' best prices on every market we track for this game, corners, cards and shots included. Prices are theirs, with their margin in; our own number appears only where the model has a graded record. Tap any to add it to your slip.

Recent form

Always free
Metz crestMetz DWLDLW

Last 6, newest first: 2 won, 2 drawn, 2 lost. 12 scored, 11 conceded.

Fri 23 Oct Dunkerque crestat Dunkerque 1-1 Drew
Sat 17 Oct Sochaux crestv Sochaux 3-2 Won
Mon 12 Oct Dijon crestat Dijon 2-4 Lost
Sat 19 Sep Saint-Étienne crestv Saint-Étienne 2-2 Drew
Mon 14 Sep Red Star FC 93 crestat Red Star FC 93 0-1 Lost
Sat 5 Sep Rodez crestv Rodez 4-1 Won
PAU crestPAU WWWWLD

Last 6, newest first: 4 won, 1 drawn, 1 lost. 10 scored, 6 conceded.

Fri 23 Oct Grenoble crestv Grenoble 2-1 Won
Fri 16 Oct Guingamp crestat Guingamp 2-1 Won
Fri 9 Oct Laval crestv Laval 3-2 Won
Fri 18 Sep Dunkerque crestv Dunkerque 2-0 Won
Fri 11 Sep Montpellier crestat Montpellier 0-1 Lost
Fri 4 Sep Sochaux crestv Sochaux 1-1 Drew

Each side's last finished games in all competitions, their goals first. At home reads v, away reads at.

Metz v PAU: the numbers

Always free
Metz crestMetzPAU crestPAU 8League position5 3-5-2League record, won-drawn-lost5-2-3 16-14Goals for and against13-10 14Points17 3-2-0Home record v away record2-1-1 1.60Scored a game1.30 1.40Conceded a game1.00 10%Clean sheets20% 20%Failed to score30% 75%Both teams scored60% 20%Over 2.5 goals10%

League record and goals from this season's table where the feed carries it; the rates are the share of each side's games in the data we hold.

Metz v PAU: head to head

Always free
Metz won 1 2 draws PAU won 1
1.5 goals a game 2/4 both scored 1/4 over 2.5
26 Apr 2025 PAU crestMetz crestPAU v Metz 2-1
4 Jan 2025 Metz crestPAU crestMetz v PAU 0-0
8 Apr 2023 PAU crestMetz crestPAU v Metz 1-1
1 Oct 2022 Metz crestPAU crestMetz v PAU 1-0

Metz vs PAU: FAQs

Always free

Metz vs PAU prediction: what is the call?

The call on this game is Metz to win at 2.00. Every call is logged before kick-off and graded in public, misses included.

What time does Metz vs PAU kick off?

Metz vs PAU kicks off on Friday 30 October 2026 at 19:00 UK time (Ligue 2).

What are the best odds for Metz vs PAU?

The best prices across the books we track: Metz 2.00, the draw 3.30, PAU 3.50. Prices move; the table on this page is the latest.

What form are Metz and PAU in?

Metz have won 2, drawn 2 and lost 2 of their last 6 (D W L D L W, newest first), scoring 12 and conceding 11. PAU have won 4, drawn 1 and lost 1 of their last 6 (W W W W L D, newest first), scoring 10 and conceding 6.

What is the head to head between Metz and PAU?

In their last 4 meetings on our record, Metz won 1, PAU won 1 and 2 were drawn. The most recent, 26 Apr 2025, finished PAU 2-1 Metz.

Recent singles, graded

Graded in public

Every single is locked before kick-off, one unit each, and graded whatever happens.

Pro

The singles we'd pick ourselves, with the research and the price behind each one

  • The daily singles. Each one cleared three checks: the line landed in at least 9 of the two sides' last 12 games, a UK price of 1.35 or more, and our model's number clears what the price needs. Usually 0 to 5 a day, one unit each.
  • The case for each, put together. The last 12 against what the price needs, who is missing, the head to head, and the best price at a UK bookmaker, in one place.
  • The desk's card on every fixture it covers. Its verdict, every market graded, and the reason written down. And tomorrow's singles the night before.

Every pick published before kick-off, graded in public. The losing ones stay on the page.

Seven days for £1 then £9.99 a month, or £79.99 a year. Cancel any time.
18+. BeGambleAware.org. Analysis and opinion, not betting advice.

More Ligue 2 matches

Keep going